... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Wollongong Tennis Club

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

About this policy


Version 1.0, July 2014

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the City of Wollongong Tennis Club Ltd (CWTC). CWTC employees and prospective employees should also refer to our Human resources privacy policy.

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the CWTC when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Collection of your personal information


At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.
The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details and complaint , review, request or report details when you:
contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it)
make a complaint about a privacy breach to us
make application for membership
use our website

We may also collect contact details and some other personal information if you are on our committees or participating in a meeting or consultation with us.

Collecting through our website


The CWTC has its own public website — www.wollongongtennisclub.com.au.
Where our website allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

Analytic, session and cookie tools


We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our web hosting company Crazy Domains, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services


We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists


We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of the CWTC, and to administer the lists.

Electronic forms


The CWTC uses a service to enable you to lodge a complaint, application or enquiry online. When you submit one of these forms it is sent directly to the CWTC.

Disclosure to service providers


The club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Disclosure of sensitive information


We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Quality of personal information


To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:
record information in a consistent format
where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source
promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information


We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:
regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
taking measures to address those risks
conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Accessing and correcting your personal information


Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

How to make a complaint


If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will usually be handled by a more senior staff member than the staff member whose actions you are complaining about.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by a more senior staff member within the CWTC (if that has not already happened) or you can complain to the Commonwealth Ombudsman.

How to contact us
You can contact us by:
Email: info@wollongongtennisclub.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 4229 3766

The City of Wollongong Tennis Club practices the Responsible Service of Alcohol. Please Enjoy Responsibly.
For information about problem gambling and help options, call Gambling Help 24/7 on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelp.nsw.gov.au